Opinion No. (1990) ( 1990 )
[…] Unless the dissenting shareholder shall file such petition within the time herein limited, such shareholder and all persons claiming under him shall be conclusively presumed to have approved and ratified the sale or exchange and shall be bound by the terms thereof. [Emphasis added.]

    * * *

    The issue posed by your question concerns a dividend, whether it be a regularly scheduled dividend or an extraordinary dividend, declared after the date on which the vote was taken authorizing the sale or exchange. Under subsection 1 of Section351.405, the dissenting shareholder is to receive "the fair value of his shares as of the day prior to the date on which the vote was taken authorizing the sale or exchange." However, under subsections 2 and 3 of Section 351.405, it is not until payment to the dissenting shareholder that "the dissenting shareholder shall cease to have any interest in such shares or in the corporation." The issue is whether the dissenting shareholder is entitled to such a dividend.

    The first rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. State ex rel. Missouri StateBoard of Registration for Healing Arts. v.