Opinion No. (1988) ( 1988 )
[…] It establishes a scheme whereby persons holding unclaimed property belonging to another are required to deliver such property to the state, which becomes the custodian thereof in perpetuity, subject to the right of the owner at any time thereafter to present his claim to the state and recover his property. The provisions of the Act are administered by the director of the Department of Economic Development.

    Section 447.532, RSMo 1986, which is identical to § 8 of the Uniform Act, 8A U.L.A. at 171, provides as follows:

    All intangible personal property held for the owner by any court, public corporation, public authority, or public officer of this state, or a political subdivision thereof, that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than seven years is presumed abandoned.

    The term "intangible personal property" is not defined in either the Uniform Act or Missouri's version of it.