Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Barber v. Jackson County EthicsComm'n, 935 S.W.2d 62, 66 (Mo.App. W.D. 1996) ("One of the powers granted to charter counties by the constitution is the police power."). See also Turner v. Kansas City,191 S.W.2d 612, 616 (Mo. 1945) (constitutional authority to form a charter government must include the grant of the police power necessary for that government to function properly). Similarly, Article VI, § 18(m) allows first class counties that do not adopt charters to instead adopt constitutions that give them "any and all powers the general assembly has the authority to confer," subject to certain restrictions. That, too, includes police powers. (Hereafter we include such counties among "charter," as opposed to "noncharter counties.") And, § 49.650.1, RSMo Cum.