Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] This opinion is in response to your request regarding whether "political subdivisions" have the authority to pass ordinances making the sale of products containing pseudoephedrine by prescription only.

    We recognize, first, that federal law regulates the sale of many pharmaceuticals, including, to some degree, pseudoephedrine. But federal law does not prevent the ability of the State of Missouri and its political subdivisions from further regulating pseudoephedrine. Rather, Congress has preserved sufficient state regulatory authority to require dispensing by prescription only.See, 21 U.S.C. § 379r (expressly excluding from preemption "any State or political subdivision requirement that a drug be dispensed only upon the prescription of a practitioner licensed by law to administer such drug").

    State laws may, of course, bar political subdivisions from imposing such requirements. Specifically, § 71.010 bars ordinances that conflict with state statutes: *Page 2