Opinion No. 56-76 (1976) ( 1976 )
[…] "From the Unemployment Compensation Administration Fund (Estimate $60,000,000)" (House Bill No. 4, First Regular Session, 78th General Assembly)

    "Section 6.050. To the Department of Social Services

    "For the Division of Special Services

    "All allotments, grants and contributions which may be received from the federal government under the provisions of the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973

    "From Federal Funds" (House Bill No. 6, First Regular Session, 78th General Assembly)

    Your question is whether such appropriations meet the requirement of Section 23, Article IV, Constitution of Missouri, as to "amount" reading in pertinent part:

    ". . . Every appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the amount or purpose."

    See also State ex inf. Danforth v. Merrell, 530 S.W.2d 209 (Mo.Banc 1975); however, this case does not address the issue of what constitutes specifying an "amount," nor have we found any Missouri cases ruling on this issue.