Opinion No. 96-81 (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] Opinion No. 96-81 (1981) ( 1981 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative Fretwell:

    This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:

    Can the Board of Regents of Northeast Missouri State University pursuant to Section 174.040, RSMo Supp. 1980, enacted by Senate Bill No. 2 of the Eightieth General Assembly now take, purchase, and hold real estate, and sell and convey or otherwise dispose of the same or is the fee title to real property vested in the governor only to be transferred by an act of the general assembly?

    Section 174.040, RSMo Supp. 1980, provides in pertinent part:

    The board of regents for each of the educational institutions referred to in section 174.020 shall be known respectively as "The Board of Regents", and by their respective names they shall have perpetual succession, with power to:

    * * *

    (3) Take, purchase, and hold real estate, and sell and convey or otherwise dispose of the same; . . .