Opinion No. 10-80 (1980) ( 1980 )
[…] Subsection 3 of section 630.205 further incorporates the definitions of the terms "special education" and "related services" from the regulations promulgated under 20 U.S.C. § 1401,et seq. The term "related services" is more elaborately defined and offers further guidance on what services are to be provided without charge to parents. That definition is found at 45 C.F.R. § 121a.13.

    The definitions of "handicapped children" and "severely handicapped children" which were used in the questions are found in section 162.675(2) and (3), RSMo 1978, respectively, as follows:

    "(2) `Handicapped children', children under the age of twenty-one years who have not completed an approved high school program and who, because of mental, physical, emotional or learning problems, require special educational services in order to develop to their maximum capacity;