Opinion No. (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] The information you included with your opinion request states: "The Board of Alderman consists of four Aldermen. If said Alderman's seat does count, then the Board of Impeachment can only give its consent to the Mayor, if there is unanimous approval from the participating board members. If said Alderman's seat does not count, then the Board of Impeachment can provide its consent by providing majority approval from participating members. . . ."

    Section 79.240, RSMo 1986, to which your question refers, provides:

    79.240. Removal of officers. — The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office, for cause shown, any elective officer of the city, such officer being first given opportunity, together with his witnesses, to be heard before the board of aldermen sitting as a board of impeachment. Any elective officer, including the mayor, may in like manner, for cause shown, be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation. The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation. The board of aldermen may pass ordinances regulating the manner of impeachments and removals. [Emphasis added.]

    State ex rel. Brown v. City of O'Fallon, 728 S.W.2d 595 (Mo.App. 1987) considered the number of votes needed to act pursuant to Section 79.240. In discussing this issue, the court stated: