Opinion No. (1983) ( 1983 )
[…] We note that C.C.S.S.B. 9 (79th General Assembly, First Regular Session, 1977), effective March 5, 1979, amended Sections 52.250,52.260 and 52.270, RSMo. Without discussing in detail the changes wrought by C.C.S.S.B. 9, it is sufficient to say that the taxes paid under protest were paid and impounded prior to the adoption of C.C.S.S.B. 9, while the final determination of actual tax liability and disbursement of taxes took place after March 5, 1979.

    Section 52.250, RSMo 1978, states in pertinent part:

    The collectors in third class counties shall receive one-half of one percent . . . of all current taxes collected, including current delinquent taxes, exclusive of all current railroad and utility taxes collected, as compensation for mailing said statements and receipts. Said compensation shall not exceed ten thousand dollars per year . . . [Emphasis added.]

    Section 52.260, RSMo 1978, as applied to a third-class, nontownship county, states in pertinent part: