Opinion No. 167-81 (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] The school district of the City of St. Louis is a "metropolitan school district" as defined in Sections 160.011(6) and 162.571 (all statutory references herein are to RSMo 1978); therefore, the statute applicable to termination of a probationary teacher is Section 168.221. Subsection 1 of Section 168.221 provides as follows:

    The first three years of employment of all teachers and principals entering the employment of the metropolitan school district shall be deemed a period of probation during which period all appointments of teachers and principals shall expire at the end of each school year. During the probationary period any probationary teacher or principal whose work is unsatisfactory shall be furnished by the superintendent of schools with a written statement setting forth the nature of his incompetency. If improvement satisfactory to the superintendent is not made within one semester after the receipt of the statement, the probationary teacher or principal shall be dismissed. The semester granted the probationary teacher or principal in which to improve shall not in any case be a means of prolonging the probationary period beyond three years and six months from the date on which the teacher or principal entered the employ of the board of education. The superintendent of schools on or before the fifteenth day of April in each year shall notify probationary teachers or principals who will not be retained by the school district of the termination of their services. Any probationary teacher or principal who is not so notified shall be deemed to have been appointed for the next school year.

    Section 168.221 establishes two classifications of teachers: probationary teachers and permanent teachers. These classifications are similar to those established under the Missouri Teacher Tenure Act, Sections 168.102-168.130.