Opinion No. 168-81 (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] Section 215.130 does not designate the source of fees to which it refers. While these are the only references in Chapter 215 to fees, there are numerous other references to income and its sources.

    The issue is whether or not such fees and other revenues of MHDC are subject to the state constitutional provisions of Art. III, § 36 and Art. IV, § 15 which mandate that all revenue collected and moneys received by the state from any source whatsoever must be deposited in the state treasury. Specifically, Art. III, § 36 provides in pertinent part:

    All revenue collected and money received by the state shall go into the treasury and the general assembly shall have no power to divert the same or to permit the withdrawal of money from the treasury, except in pursuance of appropriations made by law.

    Article IV, § 15 outlines the duties of the state treasurer and provides in pertinent part: