Opinion No. 168-81 (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] State exrel. Thompson v. Board of Regents for Northeast Missouri State Teachers'College, 264 S.W. 698, 700 (Mo. banc 1924).

    The Supreme Court of Missouri considered the question of whether or not the revenues of independent authorities or commissions similar to MHDC were subject to Art. III, § 36, in State ex inf. Danforthex rel. Farmers' Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. State EnvironmentalImprovement Authority, 518 S.W.2d 68 (Mo. banc 1975). At issue in that case were the revenues of the State Environmental Improvement Authority which was created by § 260.010, establishing the authority as "a governmental instrumentality of the state of Missouri . . . which shall constitute a body corporate and politic" (a provision identical to § 215.020.1). The court concluded that the State Environment Improvement Authority was an independent agency and that its revenues and moneys were not state funds within the meaning of Art. III, § 36.