Opinion No. 168-81 (1981) ( 1981 )
[…] III, § 36 and Art. IV, § 15.

    Chapter 215 read in its entirety, makes it clear that the legislature intended MHDC to be a self-sufficient, independent instrumentality, invested with specific powers and authority to perform a specific function. The fees called for in § 215.030(8) are to "pay the costs of the commission, including operating and administrative expenses, and reasonable allowances for losses which may be incurred . . . ." Furthermore, § 215.030(9) authorized MHDC to invest any funds not required for immediate disbursement. This provision clearly negates any contention that such funds are to be invested by the state treasurer as state moneys pursuant to Art.