Opinion No. 35-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] We understand that prior to March, 1976, a particular area of Boone County was zoned residential multi-family units with a minimum lot size of 3,500 square feet per living unit. In March, 1976, the county court amended the zoning regulations so as to require minimum lot sizes of 5,000 square feet per living unit. Prior to March, 1976, a landowner in this area platted and recorded a subdivision of duplex lots with a minimum size of 3,000 square feet per living unit but less than 5,000 square feet. The landowner took no further steps to develop the subdivision.

    § 64.850, RSMo states in material part:

    ". . . [T]he county court . . . may . . . regulate and restrict . . . in the unincorporated portions of the county, the height, number of stories, and size of buildings, the percentage of lots that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes." (emphasis added)

    § 64.890.2, RSMo provides in material part:

    ". . . The powers granted by . . . sections 64.850 to 64.880 shall not be construed: