Opinion No. (1983) ( 1983 )
[…] 3. Was a member of the State Board of Probation and Parole who left the board in April, 1980 entitled to the payment of accrued annual leave upon leaving the board?

    4. Is a department director whose salary is specified in Section 105.950, RSMo Supp. 1981 entitled to the payment of accrued annual leave upon his termination as department director?

    Because the first three questions presented deal with the legality of past payments of money to public officials, this office does not believe that the opinion process is the appropriate forum to address these issues.

    Section 27.060, RSMo 1978, states in part:

    The attorney general shall institute, in the name and on the behalf of the state, all civil suits and other proceedings at law or in equity requisite or necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state, and enforce any and all rights, interests or claims against any and all persons, firms or corporations in whatever court or jurisdiction such action may be necessary; . . . .

    This office shall investigate the factual background behind the first three questions asked and determine if a collection action is in the best interest of the state.