Opinion No. (1988) ( 1988 )
[…] Opinion No. (1988) ( 1988 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative McBride:

    This opinion is in response to your question which you state as follows:

    Section 334.075 RSMo requires the State Board of Healing Arts to administer a continuing education program for physicians licensed in this state. The specific question of law is: "Does this section require the Board to establish and enforce an annual requirement or is the Board afforded the discretion to operate a multi-year requirement more parallel to established professional systems of continuing education?"

    Section 334.075, RSMo Supp. 1987, provides:

    334.075. Renewal of certificate, minimum continuing education requirement, exception, retired physicians. — The board shall not renew any certificate of registration unless the licensee shall provide satisfactory evidence that he has complied with the board's minimum requirements for continuing education. At the discretion of the board, compliance with the provisions of this section may be waived for licensed physicians who have discontinued their practice of medicine because of retirement.

    The question is whether the State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts (hereinafter "the Board") has the discretion to impose continuing education requirements for a multi-year time period or whether the Board must impose continuing education requirements that are to be completed on an annual basis.