Opinion No. 21-78 (1978) ( 1978 )
[…] Griffin v. Smith, 258 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Mo. Banc 1953).

    At least one qualification is so clearly within the discretionary function that delegation of the power to issue licenses would not be proper. Section 311.060.1, RSMo 1969, provides that, "No person shall be granted a license hereunder unless such person is of good moral character . . ." This requirement admits of the "exercise of an official and personal discretion" of the Supervisor of Liquor Control and that discretion "cannot be controlled by other officers", State ex rel. Griffin v. Smith, supra.

    Section 311.210, RSMo 1969, provides that:

    "1. All applications for all licenses mentioned in this chapter shall be made to the supervisor of liquor control. . . .

    "2. The supervisor of liquor control shall have the power and duty to determine whether each application for such license shall be approved or disapproved. . . ."

    The Supervisor has the exclusive power to issue permits. The exercise of discretion is involved in the granting of permits. For example, see State ex rel. Bismark Grill, Inc. v.