Vertical Holdings, LLC and Vanguard Financial Trust v. LocatorX, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 27.008(a).
    Yet other deadlines govern the setting and hearing of the TCPA motion. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.004(a)–(c). Under section 27.004(a), a hearing:
    must be set not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the
    motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing,
    upon a showing of good cause, or by agreement of the parties, but in no
    event shall the [TCPA] hearing occur more than 90 days after service
    of the [TCPA] motion . . . except as provided by Subsection (c).
    Id. § 27.004(a) (emphasis added). Section 27.004(b) provides:
    In the event that the court cannot hold a hearing in the time required by
    Subsection (a), the court may take judicial notice that the court’s docket
    conditions required a hearing at a later date, but in no event shall the
    hearing occur more than 90 days after service of the motion under
    Section 27.003, except as provided by Subsection (c).
    Id. § 27.004(b) (emphasis added). Finally, section 27.004(c) states:
    –7–
    If the court allows discovery under Section 27.006(b), the court may
    extend the hearing date to allow discovery under that subsection, but in
    no event shall the hearing occur more than 120 days after the service
    of the motion under Section 27.003.
    Id. § 27.004(c) (emphasis added).
    TCPA motions do not live on indefinitely. Breitling Oil & Gas Corp. v.
    Petroleum Newspapers of Alaska, LLC, No. 05-14-00299-CV, 
    2015 WL 1519667
    ,
    at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Apr. 1, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (party’s contention