Pappas v. Darby ( 2022 )
[…] She also accused Father of coercing the
    babysitter to make false statements to support his request for a change in
    legal decision-making and parenting time. In response, Father argued that
    Mother knew her accusation that he made false statements was untrue,
    asserting the babysitter’s deposition testimony confirmed his allegations.
    Father asserted he was entitled to attorneys’ fees because Mother
    knowingly accused him of making a false claim that she knew was true,
    failed to notify Father of a canceled deposition, and provided untruthful
    testimony. See A.R.S. § 25-415(A)(2).
    2   Section 25-415(A) provides, in relevant part:
    The court shall sanction a litigant for costs and reasonable
    attorney fees incurred by an adverse party if the court finds
    that the litigant . . . (1) [k]nowingly presented a false claim
    under § 25-403, 25-403.03 or 25-403.04 with knowledge that
    the claim was false [or] (2) [k]nowingly accused an adverse
    party of making a false claim under § 25-403, 25-403.03 or 25-
    403.04 with knowledge that the claim was actually true.
    5
    PAPPAS v. DARBY
    Decision of the Court
    ¶16            The superior court found that neither party acted
    unreasonably in the litigation and neither party knowingly made false
    claims about the other, nor did they accuse each other of making false