the State of Texas v. Justin Sirucek ( 2022 )
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS,                                                               Appellant,
    v.
    JUSTIN SIRUCEK,                                                                     Appellee.
    On appeal from the 94th District Court
    of Nueces County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Benavides and Longoria
    Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Contreras
    Appellant the State of Texas appeals the trial court’s order granting appellee Justin
    Sirucek’s motion to suppress evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(5)
    (“The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . grants
    a motion to suppress evidence.”). We reverse and remand for further proceedings.
    I.      BACKGROUND
    On March 13, 2020, Port Aransas police officer Brandon Reidel and Port Lavaca
    police officer Eric Salles were patrolling the Port Aransas Beach during spring break
    festivities.