In re: The Conservatorship of Jane Doe ( 2022 )
[…] § 560:5-401(2)(2006 & Supp. 2016).3  Appellant had no children,
    and Sisters filed the Petition out of concern for the alleged
    neglect, isolation, and alleged improper influence and financial
    exploitation of Appellant by her caregiver and friend, Madeline
    Morales (Caregiver). The Petition requested, among other things,
    the appointment of Andrew D. Smith, Esq., (Smith) as Conservator
    to assist Appellant with the management of her business and
    financial interests, and to protect Appellant's interests against
    undue influence or encumbrance by others.
    3
    HRS § 560:5-401 provides in relevant part: "Upon petition and
    after notice and hearing, the court may appoint a limited or unlimited
    conservator or make any other protective order provided in this part in
    relation to the estate and affairs of . . . (2) Any individual[.]"
    Subsections (A) and (B) require the following proof to appoint a conservator:
    (A) By clear and convincing evidence, the individual
    is unable to manage property and business affairs
    effectively because of an impairment in the ability to