Mobile Mri Staffing LLC v. Meemic Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
    benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made,
    the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
    allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the
    claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1
    year before the date on which the action was commenced . . . . [MCL.500.3145(1)
    (emphasis added).]
    MCL 500.3145 was amended by 
    2019 PA 21
    , effective June 11, 2019, and now states, in
    relevant part:
    (2) Subject to subsection (3), if the notice has been given or a payment has
    been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most
    recent allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss has been incurred.
    However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred
    more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.
    (3) A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the
    commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of
    a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies
    the claim. This subsection does not apply if the person claiming the benefits fails
    to pursue the claim with reasonable diligence. [MCL 500.3145(2), (3) (emphasis
    added).]
    The amendments to MCL 500.3145 were to be given “immediate effect.” 
    2019 PA 21
    .
    -3-
    The Legislature’s intent governs whether a statute applies retroactively or prospectively.