Brown v. Ulster County Board of Elections , 100 Misc. 2d 570 ( 1979 )
[…] They should not be relied on solely to carry the litigation burden.” He also urges Matter of Miranda v Erie County Bd. of Elections (59 AD2d 643) for the principle that failure to serve a candidate whose name is in issue is also a technical defect in service, jurisdictional in nature, which may not be cured by a court.

    Petitioner, on the other hand, contends the Legislature conferred general jurisdiction upon the Supreme Court to summarily determine any question of law and fact raised in election matters. Section 16-100 of the Election Law states:

    "§ 16-100. Jurisdiction; supreme court, county court.

    "1. The supreme court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    This court believes it has jurisdiction to hear and determine the issues presented.