Brown v. Ulster County Board of Elections , 100 Misc. 2d 570 ( 1979 )
[…] Counsel for respondents orally stated he personally handed Callahan a conformed copy of the order at Callahan’s home at 10:00 p.m. August 9, 1979. This contention is deemed insufficient in view of the fact that service one hour later than directed in the order is not of substance sufficient to constitute *572invalidity. (See, e.g., Matter of Straniere v Cutolo, 59 AD2d 572, 573, affd 42 NY2d 984.)

    Of greater consequence is the determination of the question concerning indispensable parties. Examination of section 16-102 of the Election Law discloses the absence of language specifically identifying necessary parties. Said section states:

    "1. The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office or party position or any independent nomination, or the holding of an uncontested primary election, by reason of a petition for an opportunity to ballot having been filed, or the election of any person to any party position may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have hied objections, as provided in this chapter, except that the chairman of a party committee may not bring a proceeding with respect to a designation or the holding of an otherwise uncontested primary.