United States v. James Cole ( 2017 )
[…] physical force against another, it satisfies the elements clause even if the statute does not match
    the elements clause word for word.” United States v. Patterson, 
    853 F.3d 298
    , 302 (6th Cir.
    2017). And in this context, physical force means “violent force—that is, force capable of
    causing physical pain or injury to another person.” 
    Harris, 853 F.3d at 320
    (citing Curtis
    Johnson v. United States, 
    559 U.S. 133
    , 140 (2010) (emphasis in original)).
    Defendant pleaded guilty to bank robbery by intimidation, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
    2113(a), which states:
    5
    No. 17-1264
    Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take
    from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by
    extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the
    care, custody, control, management or possession of, any bank, credit union, or
    any savings and loan association … Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
    not more than twenty years, or both.
    Defendant is very familiar with § 2113(a). Indeed, this is the third time he has been convicted
    for violating it. In June 1998, Defendant robbed three different banks. In July 2006, Defendant
    robbed yet another bank. In both of these instances, Defendant pleaded guilty and served