In re the Conservatorship of Moretti , 606 NYS2d 543 ( 1993 )
[…] As noted above, OBRA '93 repealed 42 USC § 1396a (k). Moreover, OBRA '93 specifically addresses and resolves the issue, raised in this case and the above-cited cases, of whether such supplemental needs trusts established by an individual’s representative with property in that representative’s hands or control are self-settled and Medicaid disqualifying. 42 USC § 1396p (d) (2) (A) provides:

    "(2) (A) For purposes of this subsection, an individual shall be considered to have established a trust [i.e., the trust is self-settled] if assets of the individual were used to form all or part of the corpus of the trust and if any of the following individuals established such trust other than by will:

    *658"(i) The individual.

    "(ii) The individual’s spouse.

    "(iii) A person, including a court or administrative body, with legal authority to act in place of or on behalf of the individual or the individual’s spouse.

    "(iv) A person, including any court or administrative body, acting at the direction or upon the request of the individual or the individual’s spouse.”

    Thus, generally, such a trust would be considered to be self-settled and Medicaid disqualifying. However, OBRA '93 simultaneously carves out an exception to the new trust rules. 42 USC § 1396p (d) (4) (A) provides:

    "(4) This subsection shall not apply to any of the following trusts:

    "(A) A trust containing the assets of an individual under age 65 who is disabled (as defined in section 1614 (a) (3)) and which is established for the benefit of such individual by a parent, grandparent, legal guardian of the individual, or a court if the State will receive all amounts remaining in the trust upon the death of such individual up to an amount equal to the total medical assistance paid on behalf of the individual under a State plan under this title.”