In re the Conservatorship of Moretti , 606 NYS2d 543 ( 1993 )
[…] Thus, supplemental needs trusts complying with the OBRA '93 amendments are authorized; it is unnecessary to await the enactment of conforming laws by New York State. The court may, at this time, approve this trust.

    The court notes that article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law codifies the judicial doctrine of "substituted judgment” and empowers courts to authorize the creation of trusts on behalf of persons with disabilities (see, Matter of Garbow, 155 Misc 2d 1001, 1003). Specifically, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 (a) provides that a court may authorize the guardian of an incapacitated person "to transfer a part of the incapacitated person’s assets to or for the benefit of another person on the ground that the incapacitated person would have made the transfer if he or she had the capacity to act.” This provision then expressly delineates the powers which may be granted to the *661guardian, and includes the power to "create * * * irrevocable trusts of property of the estate” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 [a] [6]).