Blackgold Realty Corp. v. Milne , 119 A.D.2d 512 ( 1986 )
[…] In our view, Blackgold failed to go forward with sufficient evidence to withstand dismissal. As to the 1929-1930 telephone directory listings, Blackgold does not dispute respondents’ explanation that the listings relate only to commercial tenants on the ground floor. Indeed, the retail store space on the ground floor of the building is now used for commercial purposes. In pertinent part, Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (1) defines an "interim multiple dwelling” as "any building or structure or portion thereof * * * which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes” (emphasis added). By the same token, it would appear that any portion of a building never used for commercial purposes would be exempt from coverage under section 281.

    The 1963 notice of violation similarly pales in significance under close scrutiny.