State v. Glasper , 81 Conn. App. 367 ( 2004 )
[…] General Statutes § 53a-101 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and ... (2) in the course ol' committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempls to inflict bodily injury on anyone.”

    General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-102 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”

    Article first, § 8, of the constitution of Connecticut provides in relevant part: “No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law . . . .”