Gary Mathis v. Auto Owners Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] 285 Mich App 362
    , 369;
    775 NW2d 618 (2009).
    The MPCGA was created by, and operates under, the Property and Casualty Guaranty
    Association Act (the Guaranty Act), MCL 500.7901 et seq. See MCL 500.7911. The MPCGA is
    a legislatively created means of paying and discharging obligations of insolvent insurers. See
    Young v Shull, 
    149 Mich App 367
    , 373; 385 NW2d 789 (1986). The MPCGA is an association of
    all insurers authorized to engage in the business of insurance in Michigan, excluding life or
    disability insurance. MCL 500.7911(1). Each insurer is “a member of the association as a
    condition of its authority to transact insurance business in this state.” 
    Id.
     In addition to the
    Guaranty Act, the MPCGA is subject to the laws of Michigan to the extent that it would be subject
    to those laws if it were an insurer organized and operating under Chapter 50 of the Insurance Code