Gary Mathis v. Auto Owners Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] See MCL 500.7931(3). This sentence states that
    [i]f the claims made arise under the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969,
    
    1969 PA 317
    , MCL 418.101 to 418.941, this subsection does not provide credits in
    excess of those specified in section 354 of the worker’s disability compensation act
    of 1969, 
    1969 PA 317
    , MCL 418.354, and does not limit the liability of the guaranty
    association or the insured under a policy of the insolvent insurer for benefits
    provided under the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, 
    1969 PA 317
    ,
    MCL 418.101 to 418.941. [MCL 500.7931(3).]
    Home-Owners contends that this sentence, which states that MCL 500.7931(3) “does not
    limit the liability of the guaranty association or the insured under a policy of the insolvent insurer
    for benefits provided under the worker’s disability compensation act,” means that the MPCGA
    cannot receive a credit for any claims under the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act. Home-
    Owners therefore concludes that the MPCGA cannot receive a credit for plaintiff’s claim because
    2
    Specifically, MCL 500.7931(3) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f damages or benefits are
    recoverable by a claimant other than from any disability policy or life insurance policy owned or
    paid for by the claimant or by a claimant or insured under an insurance policy other than a policy
    of the insolvent insurer, or under a self-insured program of a self-insured entity, the damages or
    benefits recoverable shall be a credit against a covered claim payable under this chapter.”
    3
    MCL 500.3106(2) provides that “[a]ccidential bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership,
    operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the