Gary Mathis v. Auto Owners Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] III. MOTION FOR ADMINISTRATIVE STAY
    Home-Owners next argues that the trial court erred when it denied Home-Owners’s motion
    for an administrative stay. We disagree. A trial court’s denial of a motion to stay is reviewed for
    an abuse of discretion. People v Bailey, 
    169 Mich App 492
    , 499; 426 NW2d 755 (1988). A trial
    court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled
    outcomes. Detroit Edison Co v Stenman, 
    311 Mich App 367
    , 384-385; 875 NW2d 767 (2015).
    Under MCL 418.841(1), “[a]ny dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other
    benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined
    by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable.” Whether a claim is a
    “covered claim” under the Guaranty Act is a determination for the Board of Magistrates to make
    when the underlying question is whether claimant is entitled to worker’s compensation benefits