Estate of Layne v. Williams , 727 S.W.2d 157 ( 1987 )
[…] However, in Macalco, Inc. v. Gulf Insurance Co., 550 S.W.2d 883 (Mo.App.1977), the court specifically stated that judicial notice of regulations of an administrative agency is allowed:

    Regulations and rules promulgated by government agencies pursuant to delegation of authority from Congress have the force and effect of law and Missouri courts will judicially notice the rules and regulations adopted by such agencies ....

    Macalco, 550 S.W.2d at 887.

    The Department of the Treasury is authorized by Congress to issue regulations. Section 321 of title 31 U.S.C. provides that:

    The Secretary of the Treasury shall ... (5) prescribe regulations that the Secretary considers best calculated to promote the public convenience and security, and to protect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss, that apply to anyone who may—
    (A) receive for the Government, Treasury notes, United States notes, or other government securities; or
    (B) be engaged or employed in preparing and issuing those notes or securities.

    Section 321 further provides that the Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary. This statute clearly authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to adopt regulations and the trial court properly took judicial notice of said regulations.