SER John D. Perdue v. Nationwide Life Insurance Co. , 236 W. Va. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] The Treasurer also pursues
    an award of attorney fees. See 
    id. § 36-8-22.
    4
    In sixty-three of the proceedings, the defendant insurance company moved
    for dismissal on the ground that the complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief
    could be granted. See W. Va. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). The circuit court conducted a hearing
    on the motions on September 6, 2013, and, on December 27, 2013, it entered an order
    granting them. In so ruling, the circuit court concluded that the Act should be construed
    in pari materia with the provisions of Article 13 of the Insurance Code, West Virginia
    Code §§ 33-13-1 to -48, and specifically Code section 33-13-14, which requires all life
    insurance policies delivered in the state to include “a provision that when a policy shall
    become a claim by the death of the insured[,] settlement shall be made upon receipt of
    due proof of death.”
    The circuit court thus reasoned that, until proof of an insured’s death had
    been submitted to the insurer, no “obligation to pay” the proceeds of the insured’s life
    insurance policy could arise within the meaning of the Act. Consequently, the insurer