SER John D. Perdue v. Nationwide Life Insurance Co. , 236 W. Va. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] negligence.” 
    Id. § 36-8-24(e).7
    7
    The Treasurer also invites our attention to section 10 of the Act. That section
    safeguards holders from transfers made in error, instructing that one “who pays or
    delivers property to the administrator in good faith is relieved of all liability arising
    thereafter with respect to the property.” W. Va. Code § 36-8-10(b) (1997). An insurer
    acts in good faith for purposes of section 10 if its payment constituted a reasonable
    attempt to comply with the Act, see 
    id. § 36-8-10(a)(1),
    if it harbored a reasonable belief
    that the property was abandoned and it was not otherwise in breach of a fiduciary
    obligation owed the property owner, see 
    id. § 36-8-10(a)(2),
    and if “[t]here is no showing
    that the records under which the payment or delivery was made did not meet reasonable
    commercial standards of practice,” 
    id. § 36-8-10(a)(3).
    The Treasurer contends that the
    good-faith and reasonableness requirements of section 10 should be extrapolated
    generally to the Act to impose a duty upon the insurers to proactively use the DMF to
    comply with their reporting and transfer obligations.