Donald Hemphill v. Jiab Suleiman Do , 914 N.W.2d 359 ( 2018 )
[…] been denied in Jendrusina on January 12, 2018, 
    501 Mich. 958
    (2018), the application is
    again considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the question
    presented should be reviewed by this Court.
    MARKMAN, C.J. (dissenting).
    I respectfully dissent from this Court’s order denying leave to appeal and instead
    would grant leave. This case was held in abeyance pending a decision in Jendrusina v
    Mishra, 
    500 Mich. 987
    (2017), which involved the application of the “discovery rule” set
    forth in MCL 600.5838a(2) (“[A]n action involving a claim based on medical malpractice
    may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or
    sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have
    discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.”). Although this Court in a
    divided decision voted to deny leave to appeal in Jendrusina, I continue to believe that
    the Court of Appeals seriously misapplied the discovery rule in that case. See Jendrusina
    v Mishra, 
    501 Mich. 958
    (2018) (MARKMAN, C.J., dissenting).