Klaus v. United Equity, Inc., 1-07-63 (3-24-2008) , 2008 Ohio 1344 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 15} In support of his second assignment of error, Klaus argues that material issues of fact remain as to whether Klaus's injury was substantially certain to occur. Specifically, Klaus argues that United's failure to provide tag-out tags for down equipment, United's failure to train Klaus on LO/TO procedure, and United's decision not to enforce its LO/TO policy because of management's disagreement with the policy creates issues of fact from which a jury could find that his injury was substantially certain to occur. We agree.

    {¶ 16} Effective April 7, 2005, R.C. 2745.01 provides, in pertinent part:

    In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.

    As used in this section, "substantially certain" means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.

    *Page 8