In re Firearms, Eleven , 922 A.2d 906 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. at 2.

    ¶ 7 The Commonwealth filed the present appeal from that order,3 averring that the firearms were contraband subject to forfeiture because Appellee, as a convicted felon, committed a crime by using and possessing them in the first instance. We conclude that the trial court improperly held that firearms possessed and used by Appellee, John McCrae, a convicted felon, were not subject to forfeiture as derivative contraband. We therefore reverse.

    ¶ 8 Initially, we examine 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1) (emphases added), which provides:

    *910(a) Offense defined.—
    (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
    (2)(i) A person who is prohibited from possessing, using, controlling, selling, transferring or manufacturing a firearm under paragraph (1) or subsection (b) or (c) shall have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or transfer that person’s firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person’s household.

    Aggravated assault is an enumerated offense under subsection (b).

    ¶ 9 We examine two issues in this appeal.