State of Missouri v. Nathaniel Wade Osborn ( 2019 )
[…] This is the same - and only - argument the state made during
    the hearing on the motion to suppress.
    Section 577.020 states that individuals operating vehicles on public roads are deemed to
    have consented to “a chemical test or tests of the person’s breath, blood, saliva, or urine for the
    purpose of determining the alcohol or drug content of the person’s blood” in the event they are
    arrested on suspicion of driving while intoxicated or they are involved in a traffic accident
    involving a “readily apparent serious injury” or fatality.7 Section 577.033 states:
    Any person who is dead, unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him
    incapable of refusing to take a test as provided in sections 577.020 to 577.041 shall be
    deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by section 577.020 and the test or
    tests may be administered.
    The plain language of these statutes deems consent to have been afforded for a warrantless blood
    draw from an unresponsive subject. That does not, however, insulate the statutes from
    constitutional scrutiny.
    7