Blackwood, Langworthy & Tyson, LLC v. Jon D. Knipp ( 2019 )
[…] (emphasis added). Hence, the conservator’s claim to the disputed property as estate assets was
    never challenged under Section 475.160 although four years elapsed between the time the property
    was first included in the estate inventory and the conservatorship closed.19
    “Every executor or administrator … shall take possession of all the personal property of
    the decedent….” § 473.263. Because the disputed property was considered part of the estate
    released to the executor by the conservator, the executor had a duty to take possession of that
    property. Section 461.300 provides a means to recover money from that property that can pay
    estate debts. If this disputed property consists of recoverable transfers, defined as “a nonprobate
    transfer of a decedent’s property … and any other transfer of a decedent’s property … that was
    subject to satisfaction of the decedent’s debts immediately prior to the decedent’s death,” Section
    461.300 mandates that each recipient of such property “shall be liable” to account for a pro rata
    share of the value of all such property received to the extent necessary to, among other things,