Blackwood, Langworthy & Tyson, LLC v. Jon D. Knipp ( 2019 )
[…] tort, or otherwise, and any person to whom the decedent’s estate is liable for funeral expenses and
    the reasonable cost of a tombstone.” § 461.300.10(1). Under Section 461.300.1, each recipient of
    11
    a recoverable transfer of a decedent’s property “shall be liable” to account for a pro rata share of
    the value of all such property received, to the extent necessary to discharge, among other things,
    “claims remaining unpaid after application of the decedent’s estate.” “Claims” is defined in
    Section 472.010(3) as including “liabilities of the decedent which survive whether arising in
    contract, tort or otherwise, funeral expenses, the expense of a tombstone, and costs and expenses
    of administration.”
    The statutes do not define precisely what constitutes debts or liabilities of a decedent.
    Nevertheless, we find instances within the statutes supporting Appellant’s claim that services
    provided to a conservatorship constitute debts and/or liabilities of the decedent surviving final