althea-burlison-claimant-appellantrespondent-v-department-of-public ( 2016 )
[…] created a video of Claimant's activities on those dates. During Employer's cross
    examination of Claimant, Employer sought to admit Mr. Cirtin's video as Exhibit
    6. Claimant objected because the video had not been disclosed despite her
    8
    request in the notice of deposition. Employer argued it had no duty to
    supplement its response to the request under Rule 56.01(e) because the duty to
    supplement created by Rule 56.01(e) did not apply to depositions.3 The ALJ
    ruled the video would not be admissible, as did the Commission.
    Section 287.560 permits the use of depositions in workers' compensation
    cases. The statute provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny party shall be entitled to
    . . . at his own cost to take and use depositions in like manner as in civil cases in
    the circuit court[.]" § 287.560. Because of the phrase "in like manner as in civil
    cases[,]" the Supreme Court of Missouri has held "that the rules of civil procedure
    governing depositions in civil actions also govern . . . depositions taken pursuant
    to section 287.560." State ex rel. McConaha v.