Steve Cox v. City of Chillicothe and Rick Knouse , 575 S.W.3d 253 ( 2019 )
[…] provided by law." Section 610.011.1. Sheriff in this suit seeks not to force the City to
    open records to the public but, instead, seeks damages from the Defendants for failure to
    keep records closed to the public. Sheriff raises nine allegations of error on appeal.
    I.
    Sheriff's Point Relied On I alleges that the circuit court erred in finding that section
    610.027 afforded him no remedy for the Defendants' alleged violations of section 610.150
    and 610.100.2. Sheriff contends that under sections 610.150 and 610.100.2 of the Sunshine
    Law, the Defendants were prohibited from sharing the 911 Recording. Section 610.150
    states:
    6
    Except as provided by this section, any information acquired by a law
    enforcement agency or a first responder agency by way of a complaint or
    report of a crime made by telephone contact using the emergency number,
    "911," shall be inaccessible to the general public. However, information
    consisting of the date, time, specific location and immediate facts and
    circumstances surrounding the initial report of the crime or incident shall be