Steve Cox v. City of Chillicothe and Rick Knouse , 575 S.W.3d 253 ( 2019 )
[…] section 610.100.2 because those persons, in their capacities at the time of the disclosure,
    were members of the "general public" under section 610.150 and the 911 Recording was a
    part of the investigative report and thus a closed record under section 610.100.2.
    Sheriff alleges that he is entitled to statutory damages for the Defendants' alleged
    violations of section 610.150 and 610.100.2 solely by application of Section 610.027.
    Specifically, Sherriff contends that, although there is no civil right to recovery of damages
    under section 610.150 or section 610.100.2, the requirements of those sections are
    incorporated into section 610.021 which states that, "to the extent disclosure is otherwise
    required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and
    votes, to the extent that they relate to . . . (14) Records which are protected from disclosure
    by law[.]" Thus, Sheriff argues that a violation of section 610.150 or section 610.100.2 is
    7
    a violation of section 610.021(14). Because Section 610.027 allows the recovery of
    monetary damages for violations of the requirements of sections 610.010 to 610.026,
    Sheriff contends that a party can recover damages for the violation of section 610.150 or
    section 610.100.2 through application of section 610.021(14) which then allows recovery
    of damages pursuant to section 610.027. We find this argument to be without merit.
    Section 610.021 limits its application by its opening phrase: "Except to the extent
    disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close
    meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following . . . ." (emphasis
    added). It then proceeds to list 24 classifications of records that, if discussed in a meeting,
    record, or vote, a public governmental body is authorized to then close the records of such
    activity.