J. Bell v. Cir , 700 F. App'x 654 ( 2017 )
[…] court decisions. 
    Id.
     at 1411–12. We agree with the parties that those factors
    determine the proper characterization of the transaction at issue here.1
    Having carefully considered the 11 factors, we hold that the tax court did not
    clearly err in concluding that the contractual right to $225,000 was properly
    1
    The Secretary recently promulgated a regulation on point, but the
    regulation does not apply here: "This section applies to taxable years ending on or
    after January 19, 2017." 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.385-1
    (f). In any event, the new regulation
    does not change the analysis because, going forward, the proper treatment of a
    transaction "is determined based on common law, including the factors prescribed
    under such common law." 
    Id.
     § 1.385-1(b).
    3
    viewed as "stock" and not "indebtedness." The transaction had many formal
    indicia of a true sale, thus supporting a finding of indebtedness. But "[s]ubstance,
    not form, controls the characterization of a taxable transaction," Hardman,