J. Bell v. Cir , 700 F. App'x 654 ( 2017 )
[…] **
    The panel unanimously concludes that this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    ***
    The Honorable Andrew J. Guilford, United States District Judge for the
    Central District of California, sitting by designation.
    2
    Title 
    26 U.S.C. § 385
     defines the "[t]reatment of certain interests in
    corporations as stock or indebtedness." Although a corporation may characterize a
    transaction as creating indebtedness, that characterization is not binding on the
    Secretary. 
    Id.
     § 385(c)(1). Applying relevant factors—to be promulgated via
    regulation—the Secretary of the Treasury must determine "whether an interest in a
    corporation is to be treated for purposes of this title as stock or indebtedness (or as
    in part stock and in part indebtedness)." Id. § 385(a). In other words, § 385
    dictates whether Petitioners’ interest in the corporation—the contractual right to
    collect $225,000—is "stock" for purposes of title 26.
    In Hardman v. United States, 
    827 F.2d 1409
    , 1411 n.1 (9th Cir. 1987), we