J. Bell v. Cir , 700 F. App'x 654 ( 2017 )
[…] Judge.
    Petitioners J. Michael Bell, Sandra Bell, and MBA Real Estate, Inc.
    ("MBA"), appeal the tax court’s decisions assessing deficiencies in income tax due
    for taxable years 2008, 2009, and 2010. We affirm.
    In 2008, newly formed MBA purchased all assets—primarily real-estate
    owned ("REO") contracts—from Mr. Bell’s sole proprietorship for $225,000, to be
    paid in monthly installments of $10,000, at 10% interest. The tax court held that
    the tax treatment of that transaction was governed by 
    26 U.S.C. § 351
    (a), which
    applies when "property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons
    solely in exchange for stock in such corporation." Petitioners assert that the court
    erred because the Bells received a contractual right to $225,000, not "stock."
    Petitioners therefore urge us to hold that the transaction is governed by § 351(b),
    which applies when a person receives "other property or money."
    **