People of Michigan v. Terry Donald Devowe ( 2017 )
[…] “All conflicts in
    the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution,” and this Court “will not interfere with
    the jury’s determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the
    witnesses.” People v Unger, 
    278 Mich. App. 210
    , 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). “It is for the trier
    of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the
    evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Hardiman, 
    466 Mich. 417
    , 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
    -1-
    MCL 771.3f provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person shall not knowingly and without authority remove, destroy,
    or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device or knowingly
    interfere with a signal, impulse, or data that is being transmitted by or stored
    within an electronic monitoring device worn or otherwise used by an individual as
    a condition for any of the following:
    * * *
    (d) Parole.
    * * *
    (5) As used in this section, “electronic monitoring device” includes any
    electronic device or instrument that is used to track the location of a person or
    detect the presence of alcohol.
    Thus, to convict an individual of removing an electronic monitoring device, the