People v. Araujo CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] possibility. Because no one can see into the future or predict it with any accuracy,
    presumably there is always the possibility of rehabilitation – however remote – where a
    juvenile is concerned. That is the point of Miller. Despite this, Miller did not say the
    possibility of rehabilitation overrides all other relevant factors. If the potential for
    rehabilitation were dispositive – or even the preeminent factor – we do not believe the
    high court would simply have listed the possibility of rehabilitation as one of several
    10
    Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: “The penalty for a defendant found
    guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
    circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under
    Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time
    of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without
    the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” In People v.
    Gutierrez, supra, 
    58 Cal.4th 1354
    , our Supreme Court disapproved reading into this
    statute any presumption in favor of the life-without-possibility-of-parole term as
    unsupportable in light of the high court’s reasoning in Miller.
    17