STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TORELL BROWN(14-05-1365, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] N.J.S.A.     2C:35-7        provides     that   any       person     guilty      of
    possession of cocaine within 1000 feet of a school zone,
    is guilty of a crime of the third degree and
    shall, except as provided in N.J.S. 2C:35-12,
    be sentenced by the court to a term of
    imprisonment. . . . [T]he term of imprisonment
    shall include the imposition of a minimum term
    which shall be fixed at, or between, one-third
    and one-half of the sentence imposed, or three
    years, whichever is greater, during which the
    defendant shall be ineligible for parole.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12, provides for a waiver of mandatory minimum
    and extended terms for cases where "the defendant has pleaded
    guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement or, in cases resulting
    in trial, the defendant and the prosecution have entered into a
    post-conviction agreement, which provides for a lesser sentence,
    period of parole ineligibility or anti-drug profiteering penalty."
    In State v. Kearns, 
    393 N.J. Super. 107
    , 113 (App. Div. 2007),
    we   concluded    that     the    mandatory     minimum        period     of    parole
    ineligibility is compulsory and the failure to set one would make
    16                                      A-2049-15T2