Zonnebloem, Llc, Respondent/cross-app v. Blue Bay Holdings, Llc, Appellant/cross-resp ( 2017 )
[…] persuasiveness of the evidence. See Harris v. Urell, 
    133 Wash. App. 130
    , 139, 
    135 P.3d 530
    (2006) (noting the appropriateness of such deference).
    We hold that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s findings of fact and that these
    findings support the trial court’s conclusion that Mandl adversely possessed the entirety of Area
    #3. Therefore, we affirm the trial court on this issue.
    24
    No. 49308-0-II
    D.     ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
    Both parties request reasonable attorney fees under RCW 7.28.083. RCW 7.28.083
    provides that we may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorney fees to the
    prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession “if, after
    considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just.”
    Blue Bay argues that RCW 7.28.083 applies to prescriptive easement claims, and that it is
    entitled to an attorney fee award as the prevailing party on its prescriptive easement claims.
    Mandl argues that it is entitled to attorney fees as the prevailing party on its Area #3 adverse