Neato, LLC v. Soundview Partners, No. Cv01-0450989 (May 30, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 219 ( 2002 )
[…] Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142 (1989). The court must construe the allegations of the pleading at issue in the manner most favorable to the non-moving party. Faulkner v. UnitedTechnologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580 (1997). CT Page 6969

    Common to all three motions to strike is the claim that CUTPA does not apply to a one time sale of a business by a person not engaged in the trade of selling businesses.

    There is a split of authority at the trial court level as to whether CUTPA would be applicable to the facts alleged by the parties in this case.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b (a) provides that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." "Trade or commerce" is defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a (4) as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

    There is nothing in the definition of "trade or commerce" which requires that the person charged with a violation of CUTPA be in the business of selling the property m question so long as the alleged activities come within that definition.