Doughty v. Douglas , 527 S.W.3d 732 ( 2017 )
[…] that it possessed jurisdiction over the parties’ custody matter.
    II. Attorney’s Fees
    In his second argument on appeal, Douglas argues that the court erred in ordering him
    to pay interim attorney’s fees and costs to Doughty throughout the course of litigating this
    paternity and custody action. In Davis v. Williamson, 
    359 Ark. 33
    , 
    194 S.W.3d 197
    (2004),
    the supreme court explained that attorney’s fees may be awarded in a paternity action,
    pursuant to the statutory authority found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-342 and
    in Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-109. The court noted:
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-342(d) (Repl. 1998) provides:
    (d) Upon an adjudication by the court that the putative father is the father of
    the juvenile, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and
    requirements as established by the laws of this state applicable to child support
    orders and judgments entered upon divorce. The court may award court costs
    and attorney’s fees.
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-109(a) (Supp. 2001) provides in pertinent
    part:
    subsequent to a finding by the court that the putative father in a paternity
    action is the father of the child, the court shall follow the same guidelines,
    procedures, and requirements as set forth in the laws of this state applicable to
    child support orders and judgments entered by the chancery court as if it were
    a case involving a child born of a marriage in awarding custody, visitation,
    setting amounts of support, costs, and attorney’s fees . . . .
    11
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. App. 445
    Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-109 (Supp. 2001).