Doughty v. Douglas , 527 S.W.3d 732 ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, we are unable to reverse on this issue.
    Douglas’s three remaining points pertaining to jurisdiction involve Doughty’s alleged
    unjustifiable conduct in invoking the jurisdiction of the Arkansas court. As noted above, he
    maintains that the circuit court erred in depriving him of the opportunity to present facts
    relevant to Doughty’s unjustifiable conduct before making its decision on jurisdiction; that
    it erred in failing to find that she engaged in unjustifiable conduct; and that the court erred
    in refusing to decline jurisdiction under section 9-19-208. That section provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204 or by other law of this state, if a court of
    this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its
    jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise
    its jurisdiction unless:
    (1) the parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of
    jurisdiction;
    (2) a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 — 9-19-203
    determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under § 9-19-207; or
    (3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in §§ 9-
    19-201 — 9-19-203.
    (Emphasis added.) Thus, although a court of this state should decline jurisdiction if its
    jurisdiction has been invoked by a person who has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, it is not
    required to do so if, among other things, no court of any other state would have jurisdiction.
    10
    Cite as 
    2017 Ark. App. 445
    That is precisely the situation presented here. California declined jurisdiction. If
    Arkansas were to do likewise, no state would have jurisdiction, and the parties would be