Serpe v. Pinto, No. Cv 98 0169156 (Mar. 26, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 4216 ( 2001 )
[…] General Statutes § 52-477 provides that when a judgment has entered granting a permanent injunction which orders a party to perform a certain act, as is the case in this appeal, the court "shall stay the operation of such injunction until a final judgment" unless "the court is of the opinion that great and irreparable injury will be done by such stay or that such application (for a stay) was made only for delay and not in good faith."