Weiner v. Weiner, No. Sph 84253 (Feb. 2, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 1429 ( 1996 )
[…] Ruth Weiner died on June 22, 1991. By CT Page 1430 Certificate of Devise dated December 13, 1993 (Ex. 1), the plaintiff obtained title to the premises. The defendant moved into the premises in May 1994. Beginning in early 1995, the plaintiff informed the defendant that she no longer had his permission to reside on the premises. In addition, at the time the Notice to Quit was served there was no rental agreement between the parties.2

    C.G.S. § 47a-23(a)(3), as amended by P.A. No. 95-247, allows a landlord to bring a summary process action against one who "originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated." Prior to October 1, 1995, the statute precluded a landlord from regaining possession on this ground if there had been a rental agreement between the parties at one time.