Dupont v. Manchester Zba, No. Cv 01 0811596 S (Sep. 25, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 209 ( 2002 )
[…] Before any variance is granted, it shall be shown that special circumstances attach to the property, which do not generally apply to other property in the same neighborhood."

    CGS § 8-6 (a) (3) states in pertinent part as follows:

    "to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due CT Page 12455 consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured. . .

    Judicial review of the ZBA's decision is limited to a determination of whether the decision was arbitrary, illegal or in abuse of discretion.Whittaker v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 179 Conn. 650, 654 (1980).