Dupont v. Manchester Zba, No. Cv 01 0811596 S (Sep. 25, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 209 ( 2002 )
[…] AGGRIEVEMENT
    Aggrievement is a jurisdictional matter and a prerequisite for maintaining an appeal. Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 307, 592 A.2d 953 (1991). "The question of aggrievement is essentially one of standing." (Citation omitted.)DiBonaventura v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 24 Conn. App. 369, 373,573 A.2d 1222 (1991). Unless the plaintiff alleges and proves aggrievement, the court must dismiss the appeal. Id. General Statutes § 8-8 (a) defines an "aggrieved person" as "any person owning land that abuts or is within the radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

    During the court hearing which was held before this Court on July 15, 2002, the parties stipulated that the plaintiff is the owner of the property subject of the application. Accordingly, the Court found then and finds now that the plaintiff is statutorily aggrieved.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW