Toth v. Toth, No. Fa95 032 64 03 S (Oct. 21, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 10712 ( 1997 )
[…] In weighing the CT Page 10719 factors in a given case, the court is not required to give equal weight to each of the specified items. Nevertheless, it is rather obvious that in making financial determinations, the financial circumstances, both actual and potential, are entitled to great weight. Valente v. Valente, 180 Conn. 528, 530 (1980); Watson v. Watson, 221 Conn. 698, 710 (1992).

    In considering the issue of support for the minor children, the court has examined the financial affidavits of both of the parties and has considered the factors of § 46b-84 (c) which provides as follows:

    In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child.

    The court finds that Alexis and Aaron are in need of maintenance. Aaron did work during the summer at Mercurio's in Fairfield for his own spending money.