Toth v. Toth, No. Fa95 032 64 03 S (Oct. 21, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 10712 ( 1997 )
[…] From the date of the parties' separation, they have not CT Page 10716 communicated. The children have communicated directly with their father regarding visitation. The plaintiff has been so emotionally upset since learning of the defendant's conduct with Nicole, the parties' daughter, that there has been no communication. This proceeding has been bitterly contested. The court finds that it would be impossible for the parties to communicate on important issues in the children's best interests. See Emerick v. Emerick, 5 Conn. App. 649 (1985).

    Section 46b-56a of the General Statutes provides, in part, as follows:

    "For the purposes of this section, `joint custody' means an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents." (Emphasis supplied.)

    The court finds that the parties would not be able to accomplish "joint decision-making" as provided in the statute. Sole custody of the minor children should, therefore, be with the plaintiff.

    The marriage of the parties has broken down irretrievably.