Erickson v. Real Drywall, Inc., No. Cv 94-0073607s (Sep. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 9985 ( 1995 )
[…] Erickson v. Real Drywall, Inc., No. Cv 94-0073607s (Sep. 15, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 9985 ( 1995 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The plaintiffs, Ronald and Dorothy Erickson, have filed an Application to discharge or reduce a mechanic's lien filed against their property in Old Saybrook by Real Drywall, Inc. These proceedings are governed by Connecticut General Statutes §§ 49-35a and 35b. Under § 49-35b(a) the lienor is first required to establish the existence of probable cause to sustain the validity of its lien. The property owner then has an opportunity to prove by clear and convincing evidence that "the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced."

    Connecticut General Statutes § 49-34 provides in pertinent part:

    Sec. 49-34. Certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner.