Kass v. Schless, No. 553375 (Jun. 27, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 7777 ( 2000 )
[…] In the alternative, the plaintiffs move to have the award modified, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-419, to subtract certain amounts from the award. The plaintiffs have filed a memorandum of law and various exhibits in support of their motion. The defendants in turn have filed a motion to confirm the arbitrator's award and for judgment with interest and attorneys' fees. The defendants have also filed a supporting memorandum of law and various exhibits.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Section 52-408 of the General Statutes provides that "[a]n agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-408. "Arbitration is the voluntary submission, by the interested parties, of an existing or future dispute to a disinterested person or persons for final determination." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gary Excavating, Inc. v.