Martinez v. Ciuffetelli, No. 292068 (Feb. 8, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2938-x ( 2000 )
[…] "However, generally Connecticut General Statutes 20-429 does not create an independent cause of action."Rephan v. Clohessy Building Company, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 295925 (April 2, 1991, CT Page 2938-aeMcKeever, J.) (6 C.S.C.R. 425).

    This court need not weigh in on this issue. First, even if a cause of action for damages could be implied into the HIA or the HSSA, there is no allegation that MNC did anything that violates either Act. It is true that the HSSA, in General Statutes § 42-135a(8), provides that no agreement in a home solicitation sale shall be effective if the seller shall "negotiate, transfer, sell, or assign any note or other evidence of indebtedness to a finance company or other third party prior to midnight of the fifth business day following the date the contract was signed or the goods or services purchased." But there is no claim that MNC did any of these things. "Negotiate," in this context, means to transfer. Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary (1991); see Roe v.Roosevelt Water Conservation Dist., 41 Ariz. 197, 16 P.2d 967, 970 (1932).