People of Michigan v. Juan Vincent Buber ( 2017 )
[…] defendant’s abuse, minor victim resorted to self-harm. The police report indicates that police
    took photographs of the self-inflicted cuts on minor victim’s legs. Although there is no
    indication that minor victim has sought professional help, this fact is not determinative. Lockett,
    295 Mich App at 182-183. Therefore, the trial court did not err when it assessed defendant 10
    points under OV 4, and continued that scoring on defendant’s motion to resentence.
    IV. OV 10
    OV 10 assesses points for the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. MCL 777.40. OV 10
    is scored at 10 points according to the following guideline provided in MCL 777.40(1):
    (b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth
    or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority
    status ....................................................................................................... 10 points
    The statute provides that “[t]he mere existence of 1 or more factors described in
    subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability.” MCL 777.40(2).
    “Exploit” is defined by the statute as “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.”
    MCL 777.40(3)(b); People v Needham, 
    299 Mich App 251
    , 253; 829 NW2d 329 (2013).
    “Vulnerability” is defined as “the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical
    -3-
    restraint, persuasion, or temptation.” MCL 777.40(3)(c); Needham, 299 Mich App at 253. In
    addition, “abuse of authority status” occurs when “a victim was exploited out of fear or
    deference to an authority figure, including, but not limited to, a parent, physician, or teacher.”
    MCL 777.40(3)(d); People v Cannon, 
    481 Mich 152
    , 157; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). Factors to
    consider in determining whether a victim is vulnerable include:
    (1) the victim’s physical disability, (2) the victim’s mental disability, (3) the