People of Michigan v. Juan Vincent Buber ( 2017 )
[…] The
    letter demonstrates that due to defendant’s dating relationship with the victim’s mother, the
    victim looked up to defendant like a father. Defendant abused his authority in that role when he
    sexually abused the victim. Therefore, the trial court did not err when it assessed defendant 10
    points under OV 10, nor did the trial court err when it denied defendant’s motion to resentence
    based on a challenge to OV 10, and this score is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
    V. OV 11
    OV 11 specifically addresses criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41. OV 11 is scored
    according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.41(1):
    (a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred ............................ 50 points
    (b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred ........................................... 25 points
    (c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred ............................................... 0 points
    The court must consider all sexual penetrations of the victim arising out of the sentencing
    offense pursuant to MCL 777.41(2)(1), but multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the
    -4-
    offender that extend beyond the sentencing offense are properly scored under OVs 12 or 13.
    MCL 777.41(a), (b); Johnson, 298 Mich App at 131. Separate penetrations for the purposes of
    OV 11 include vaginal penetration, fellatio, and cunnilingus. Id. In this case, the defendant