Harkey v. Harkey, 2006-L-273 (3-7-2008) , 2008 Ohio 1027 ( 2008 )
[…] When the court determines whether to *Page 33 award reasonable attorney fees to any party pursuant to this division, it shall determine whether either party will be prevented from fully litigating that party's rights and adequately protecting that party's interests if it does not award reasonable attorney's fees." The magistrate concluded that Jane would not be prevented from litigating her rights if attorney fees were not awarded and ordered each party to pay their own attorney fees.

    {¶ 128} By the time the trial court ruled on the parties' objections, R.C. 3105.18(H) had been replaced by R.C. 3105.73. The new statute provides: "In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."